Privacy Policy

 

Policy

In the course of business, Platform One Digital Services Pty Ltd (Platform One) collects and uses a range of personal information for the purposes of providing capacity building services to clients and organisations primarily in the not for profit sector. As an online training business, Platform One may collect and use information from students or persons seeking to enrol, either electronically or in hard copy format, in our training courses, including information that personally identifies individual users.  Platform One may also keep a record of various communications with individuals.

Platform One takes your privacy seriously. We encourage you to read this policy carefully. It will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

Platform One is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended, to govern its collection, usage and disposal of personal information. The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

This policy is published on the Platform One website, and is available in hard copy on request.

  1. Definitions

Personal information is information, which identifies an individual and may include information such as an individual’s name, postal and email address, date of birth, telephone number, bank account details, and financial information.

Sensitive information is information which provides details about a person’s life such as an individual’s health history, religious and/or trade union affiliation, criminal record, photograph/s, video/s etc.

  1. Collection of personal information

    1. Employees and contractors

Platform One collects personal information from employees and contractors for the purpose of contacting and assessing potential employees and contractors; maintaining relevant registers of employees and contractors; and to obtain the information required to meet employment, legal and taxation obligations. Collected directly from the individual concerned.

Information collected includes general personal details, and may include details of any disability or health issue that may affect the employee’s ability to meet the requirements of their position. Sensitive information is not normally collected by Platform One, other than as part of pre-employment screening purposes and for payroll purposes. Sensitive information is only collected with your consent.

    1. Clients

Platform One collects personal information from clients including names and email addresses for the purpose of registering, maintaining contact with, follow up of, and marketing of Platform One services/products to subscribers and event participants. Collected directly from the individual concerned.  De-identified data and answers to surveys are used for the collection of statistical information and benchmarking.

  1. Using and Disclosing Personal Information

Platform One will only use personal information for the business purpose(s) noted above or for another related purpose/s that an individual could reasonably expect.

Platform One uses personal information of its employees for the purposes of meeting employment requirements including payroll, superannuation and taxation.

Where Platform One uses the personal information it holds for direct marketing of its products or services, it will always provide you with the opportunity, at the first point of contact and at any time afterwards on request, to decline receipt of any further marketing information.

Platform One only discloses your personal information in limited circumstances.

Generally, Platform One uses services which are located in Australia. However, from time to time your personal information may be accessed by an overseas recipient where it is necessary for the performance of a contract between Platform One and a client organisation. Platform One has taken steps to ensure that, where this is the case, the disclosure of personal information data is for the express purpose for which the service has been contracted.

Platform One will not otherwise disclose personal information without your consent unless it is required to investigate suspected fraud or illegal activity; is authorised by law; is required for law enforcement and/or is required to operate Platform One’s business effectively.

Platform One will make all reasonable efforts to protect confidential information received from clients or partner organisations during the course of business operations.  This information will not be disclosed without the prior consent of the client or partner organisation.

  1. Data storage and destruction

Personal information is normally stored on Platform One’s computer databases and/or hard copy.

Platform One takes all reasonable steps to ensure the safe handling and security of the personal information it collects.

Increasingly personal information is collected and stored only in electronic form. Where personal information is collected in hard copy, such files are stored securely in filing cabinets in Platform One offices and are accessible only to authorised employees. Information stored electronically is kept on a secure cloud server and access is restricted to authorised employees.

Files and registers of personal information are regularly reviewed and destroyed where no longer current or needed for the particular business function. Reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for any purpose.

  1. Rights and choices

Platform One will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it uses is accurate and complete.

It is a policy of Platform One to allow access to personal information at any time to the person to whom those files relate, upon written request. Employees may access their files by submitting their written request to the Managing Director.

If you advise Platform One that the information held on you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, Platform One will update the information accordingly.

You may at any time request that you no longer be subscribed to a Platform One marketing or communication database.

  1. Complaints

If you have a concern about your privacy, you have the right to make a complaint and we will do everything we can to put matters right. To lodge a complaint, please get in touch with us using the contact details below.  We will review your complaint and endeavour to resolve it quickly, usually within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may pursue the matter with the Office of the Information Commissioner.

  1. Contact details

For further information about this policy, please contact:

 

Learning Systems Administrator

Platform One

PO Box 3866

Alice Springs NT 0871

admin[at]goplatformone.com

1800 628 749